WWF Market Adria - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal data you provide to us when you use this website, sign up to our newsletter, or respond to our Facebook Lead Ads.

Contact Details

Reflect Studio BV is the controller for the personal data we process. You can contact us with the following information:

Emailinfo@wwfmarket.com

Post: Weena 690 (16th Floor), 3012 CN Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data from you:

  • Email address;
  • Information about how you use our website such as the pages you visited, the date, time, and duration of your visit, and your interaction with the website;
  • Information about how you interacted with our emails such as whether you opened our email, the links you clicked, and how you use our website after clicking a link,
  • Technical information such as online identifiers (including IP address and cookie data) and information about the types of devices you are using (including unique device IDs, network connection type, browser type, language, operation system);
  • Non-precise location (inferred from technical data such as your IP address or language setting of your device).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect but we also use automated processes to collect some information about you. 

We collect and process your data when:

  • You respond to our Facebook Lead Ads, in which case we receive the data from Facebook;
  • You visit our website, in which case we use cookies and similar technologies (more on this below);
  • You sign up to and read our newsletters;
  • You contact us.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. 

Cookie / Technology

Name

Purpose

Cookie preference

CookieControl

This cookie is used to remember your choices about cookies on our website. Where you have previously indicated a preference, your preference will be stored in this cookie.

Google Analytics

_ga

_gali

_gat

_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited. Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this page.

Google Ads

__

We use Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Google use these cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website. 

Facebook Pixel

 

With your permission, our website utilizes the Facebook Pixel service of Facebook. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. Using this data also allows us to improve our advertising for a better experience to the users and also retarget you with further advertising on Facebook.


The collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy found here.

Klaviyo

__kla_id

KL_FORMS_MODAL

We use Klaviyo to track our users when they click through a Klaviyo email to your website and when they subscribe (opt in) to one of our forms. This allows us to follow the actions of users in our sales funnel.

__

__

__

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘C’ icon. You can then adjust the available sliders to ‘On’ or ‘Off’, then clicking ‘Save and close’. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org and to access mechanisms for exercising your preferences visit  www.aboutads.info/choiceswww.youronlinechoices.eu/, and www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Why do we process your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Send you updates on our products and services as well as marketing messages,
  • To evaluate and develop new features and improvements to our website and newsletter by analyzing your interaction with our website and newsletter,
  • To tailor our products and services, content on our website and newsletter, and advertisements to your interests,
  • Respond to your requests and contact you,
  • To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues,
  • To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests,
  • To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

In most of the cases including sending marketing communications to you and placing targeting/advertising cookies on your device, we rely on your consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal data. We also rely on performance of a contract with you and our legitimate interests to process your data in certain cases.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your cookie preferences (see above Cookies and Similar Technologies), unsubscribing from our newsletter (by visiting this page), or contacting us (see above Contact Details).

To whom do we transfer your data? 

We have set out the categories of recipients of your personal data and why we share your data with them below:

Categories of Recipients

Reason for sharing

Service providers

We work with service providers that work on our behalf which may need access to certain personal data to provide their services to us. These companies include those we have hired to operate the technical infrastructure that we need, assist in protecting and securing our systems and services, and help market our products and services.

Advertising partners

We work with advertising partners to enable us to customize the advertising content you may receive. These partners help us deliver more relevant ads and promotional messages to you and include Google and Facebook (see above Cookies and Similar Technologies).

Our group companies

We share your personal data with our group companies to carry out our daily business operations and to enable us to maintain and provide our services to you.

Law enforcement and data protection authorities

We share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law or respond to valid legal process.

Purchasers of our business

We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share your personal data with our group companies and third parties located in countries other than your country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country. Personal data collected within the European Union and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and Switzerland. In such instances, we ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

How long do we keep your data?

If you provided your consent to us for processing your data, we will store such data until you revoke your consent. Otherwise, we will delete your data within 2 years.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection right. You are entitled to the following:

  • Right to access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restrict processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process is in our legitimate interests.
  • Right to data portability – You can request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we will respond to you within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email at gdpr@wwfmarket.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and might introduce updates from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 30/03/2021.